Accident Summary Nr: 167727.015 - Employee dies of hyperthermia busting concrete bags into pum

Accident Summary Nr: 167727.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757420.01506/25/2024238110Jml Properties, Llc

Abstract: On June 24, 2024, an employee working as a concrete finisher for a concrete contractor was busting 80-pound concrete bags into a pump machine. This work had been performed for approximately 2 to 4 hours. Around 2:44 p.m., the employee reported feeling disoriented and went to cool off inside a company truck. At approximately 3:05 p.m., the employee wandered away from where the work was being performed. At approximately 3:40 p.m., Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 found the employee unresponsive on the ground in front of a shipping container. The container was located approximately 200 feet from the truck. Coworker #2 poured bottles of water on the employee while Coworker #3 went to alert the Coworker #4, the foreman, who noticed Coworker #5, the General Manager via telephone. Coworker #5 told Coworker #4 to call 911. Coworker 3 called 911. The employee died from hyperthermia.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Concrete, Concrete Finisher, Concrete Pump, Construction, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Hyperthermia , Lack of Work Procedures, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Respiratory Tract, Temperature
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1757420.015 33 M Fatality Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: