Accident Summary Nr: 167579.015 - Employee's hand is amputated by conveyor belt sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567244.015 | 01/25/2021 | 2051 | 311812 | 317728277 - United States Bakery |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on Saturday, January 23, 2021, an employee was working for a commercial bakery. The narrative did not provide her job description. She was working in the bun area. She was working near the 9A bagger. She was cleaning or removing bread from near the conveyor belt associated with the 9A bagger. Apparently, this was not part of her normal duties was instead considered service or maintenance. She had not first received training that would have made her an authorized employee to work on the 9A bagger. A guard providing protection from a metal sprocket on the conveyor had been removed. The employee's right hand was caught by the metal sprocket as the employee cleaned up the bread. Other workers were able to assist the employee, and someone called 911. The employee was hospitalized. It was not possible to reattach her right hand. The employer had not ensured that at least one employee used the developed energy control procedures for the 9A Bagger or the associated machinery while that employee was attempting to clean bread from near the conveyor belt, sprockets and/or chains. The employer had not ensured that all employees who performed service or maintenance on the 9A bagger were first trained to be an authorized employee allowed to work on the 9A bagger. There were two UPAs associated this investigation, 1728290 and 1728306.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567244.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |