Accident Summary Nr: 167018.015 - Employee falls from bucket and strikes truck, new pole, and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751755.015 | 05/28/2024 | 238210 | P&S Electric Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on May 24, 2024, Employee #1 was removing a deteriorated residential electrical service pole in preparation for replacement. After removing the top part of the pole, the employee drove a grounding rod into the remaining pole stump and attached a clamp and strap to both the pole and the rod. The other end of the strap was connected to the aerial lift boom of a bucket truck, with the employee in the bucket. The bucket was used to pull the stump from the ground. After about two hours of work, the stump became free suddenly, causing the boom to recoil with force. The employee, not wearing a harness, was thrown clear from the bucket. As the bucket moved, the employee's legs hit the side of the bucket but the rest of his body missed, and he fell approximately 25 feet. He struck the bed of the truck, the new pole in the truck, and then hit the ground. The employee suffered major internal damage but remained conscious. The employee later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751755.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electricians |