Accident Summary Nr: 166774.015 - Employee dies from electrocution from electrical shock while

Accident Summary Nr: 166774.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1749736.01505/21/2024541990Complete Power Pole Inspection Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 20, 2024, a crew of four from Complete Power Pole Inspection, Inc., employed by the City of Lubbock, was preparing to reenergize power pole 0CR2 as part of their inspection and maintenance of powerlines running to water pumps. While being lifted in a bucket truck, Employee #1 came into contact with a live overhead power line, resulting in an electrical shock. The employee was immediately electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene. The remaining three crew members were present at the scene but were not injured. Emergency medical services were called to the site, and the incident was reported to relevant authorities.

Keywords: Bucket Truck, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Lift, Maintenance, Overhead Power Line, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1749736.015 48 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line