Accident Summary Nr: 166774.015 - Employee dies from electrocution from electrical shock while
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749736.015 | 05/21/2024 | 541990 | Complete Power Pole Inspection Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 20, 2024, a crew of four from Complete Power Pole Inspection, Inc., employed by the City of Lubbock, was preparing to reenergize power pole 0CR2 as part of their inspection and maintenance of powerlines running to water pumps. While being lifted in a bucket truck, Employee #1 came into contact with a live overhead power line, resulting in an electrical shock. The employee was immediately electrocuted and pronounced dead at the scene. The remaining three crew members were present at the scene but were not injured. Emergency medical services were called to the site, and the incident was reported to relevant authorities.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1749736.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |