Accident Summary Nr: 165408.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between flatbed and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 165408.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 04/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1738356.01504/01/2024488410Glenn'S 24 Hr. Towing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:33 p.m. on April 1, 2024, an employee working as a tow truck driver for a 24-hour towing service was dispatched to tow an abandoned vehicle. The employee was working alone at the time. He arrived onsite and loaded the vehicle onto the International Cab Chassis with a 22-foot NRC flatbed tow truck. The employee went between the back of the truck cab headache rack and the flatbed to retrieve chains to secure the vehicle. As the employee was in this area the loaded flatbed continued moving forward. The employee was crushed between the flatbed and the truck cab. A passerby discovered the employee sometime later pinned between the flatbed and the truck cab, at which time the passerby contacted emergency services. The employee had died before emergency services arrived. The cause of his death was determined to be blunt impacts and crushing injuries to his torso and lower extremities, a spinal fracture, intestinal contusions and pelvic fractures.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Crushing, Driver, Flatbed Truck, Fracture, Internal Injuries, Leg, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Pelvis, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Torso, Tow Truck, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unsecured, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1738356.015 64 M Fatality