Accident Summary Nr: 163330.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 163330.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 01/10/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1720319.01501/10/2024237310Joseph M. Sanzari Inc.

Abstract: At 7:48 a.m. on January 10, 2024, an employee, a laborer, was engaged in material handling operations. The employee was installing a metal rod into concrete behind the excavator. The excavator reversed and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Crushed, Excavator, Installing, Laborer, Material Handling, Metal, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1720319.015 50 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: