Accident Summary Nr: 163323.015 - One employee is killed, another employee fractures both legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1721955.015 | 01/19/2024 | 331210 | Jindal Tubular Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 19, 2024, two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) were setting up the site to create another stack of steel pipes (30 inches in diameter by 40 feet long, weighing over 2,000 pounds each.) The employees removed the chock block on the existing stack of pipes, causing the stack to collapse on top of both employees. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 sustained multiple fractures to both legs and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1721955.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1721955.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |