Accident Summary Nr: 161859.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 161859.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1711105.01511/17/2023238910Ideal Demolition Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 16, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was on the roof of building with a co-worker to remove a skylight. Employee #1 picked up one end of skylight and fell through opening to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was apparently wearing a PFAS, but it appears it was not properly anchored or used. Employee #1 suffered a head injury, fractured ribs and fractured right leg leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Leg, Rib, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1711105.015 19 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: