Accident Summary Nr: 161521.015 - Communications employee is electrocuted while in bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 161521.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1709384.01511/08/2023517919Bridgepoint Communications Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on November 7, 2023, an employee was in a bucket, while it was being driven out of a residential driveway. He was pushing a communications line out of the way so the truck he was on could pass underneath of it. The employee pushed the communications line out of the way, when he was shocked by the power line that ran above the communications line. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Bucket , Communication Cable, Communication Worker, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1709384.015 29 M Fatality