Accident Summary Nr: 161261.015 - Employee is electrocuted when tubing strikes induction coil

Accident Summary Nr: 161261.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1684960.01507/19/2023561311Gulf Coast Welding Contractors Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 am on July 19, 2023, an employee was working on a steel tubing induction line and he was receiving tubing on the conveyor. The employee was waiting for tubing to be fed by the kicker which kicked the tubing in place but it was misaligned. The employee was trying to align the tubing when the backup caused tubing to be lifted up against the induction coils. The contact with the coils caused current to be transmitted through the tubing and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Conveyor, Electrocuted, Energized, Jammed, Steel Tube

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1684960.015 42 M Fatality Laborers, except construction