Accident Summary Nr: 160155.015 - Employee is killed of cardiac episode
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697751.015 | 09/11/2023 | 325414 | Amgen Manufacturing Limited |
Abstract: At 12:55 p.m. on September 9, 2023, Employee # 1 was practicing an emergency drill. After finishing, he felt dizzy, had heartburn and other symptoms of cardiac problems. His cardiac rhythm increased drastically and suddenly. His blood pressure increases to very high levels. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697751.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |