Accident Summary Nr: 16015.015 - Employee Is Struck By Electric Arc Flash And Receives Multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 419164.015 | 05/07/2012 | 238210 | Omar Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 4, 2012, Employee #1 was running draw wire (also known as fish tape) through conduit piping on a 480V panel while it was energized. He placed heavy cardboard over the bus bars to prevent contact and was not wearing any proper personal protective equipment. As he pushed the draw wire through, it sprung back and came in contact with the bus bars causing an electric arc flash that struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained multiple burns over his body. A duffel bag containing fire resistant rated clothing and a face shield was not brought to the job site. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 419164.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |