Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 159708.015 - Employee is electrocuted after contacting overhead powerline
Accident Summary Nr: 159708.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/06/2023
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1696185.015 | 09/07/2023 | | 237130 | Tso Inc |
Abstract:
At 3:00 p.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee was preparing to install a fiber optic communication cable onto an elevated support strand from the ground, along an existing power line easement location. After attaching a metal cable roller to the end of the nylon string, which contained a woven tracer wire, the employee threw the roller up towards the cable strand. The roller struck the energized 7,200-volt power line located above. The employee was electrocuted while holding the conductive rope. The employee was killed.
Keywords:
Conductive Hose, Contact, Electrocuted, Installing, Optical Fiber Cable, Overhead Power Line, Roller--Const Equip
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Powerline, transmission line |
New project or new addition |
|
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1696185.015 |
46 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |