Accident Summary Nr: 159546.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies two days later

Accident Summary Nr: 159546.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695049.01508/04/20230723115114317733883 - Jamieson Produce Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was working at a portable conveyor belt that was transporting onions into a building when he collapsed. The employee was transported to a medical center and died two days later.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Conveyor Belt, Production Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695049.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported