Accident Summary Nr: 159456.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted by PIT arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 159456.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 05/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671027.01505/17/2023237120Culberson Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor for an oil and gas drilling company was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT). The employee was using the PIT boom to reposition a pipe which had been removed from a tank battery. The employee raised the boom and made contact with live power lines. The employee exited the energized PIT and tried to extinguish the flames under the vehicle. The employee died when he was electrocuted by a resulting arc flash.

Keywords: Clearance, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Equipment Operator, Fire, Gas Well Drilling, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Oil Well Drilling, PIV, Pipe, Power Lines, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Shock
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1671027.015 28 M Fatality Supervisors, production occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: