Accident Summary Nr: 159041.015 - Employee is electrocuted while troubleshooting outlet

Accident Summary Nr: 159041.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 08/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1690989.01508/15/2023423710Sts Industrial Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on August 14, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting issues with a MSI NM1 Nut Assembly Table that would not operate. The employee went to the Warehouse Manager and informed him that the wall outlet used to provide power to the table was bad. The manager provided an extension cord for the employee to use to continue troubleshooting the nut assembly table. The employee began investigating the bad outlet, which was behind the table and a metal storage rack. While leaning over to reach the wall outlet, the employee grabbed the metal storage rack and simultaneously made contact with the body of the table. The electrical outlet the employee was investigating was not deenergized and the nut assembly table was switched on and plugged into an extension cord that did not have a ground prong. The employee was electrocuted and died.

Keywords: Assembling, Contact, Electric Cord, Electrocuted, Energized, Outlet, Table, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1690989.015 53 M Fatality