Accident Summary Nr: 158918.015 - Employee is pinned by motor vehicle, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1689716.015 | 07/21/2023 | 561730 | Wa317975117 - Westcoast Tree Care Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 20, 2023, a homeowner asked an employee for assistance in guiding a vehicle. While the employee was guiding the homeowner, the homeowner accidentally pressed on the gas instead of the brake, pinning the employee against a tree. The employee was initially hospitalized and later pronounced dead on July 21, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1689716.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |