Accident Summary Nr: 158918.015 - Employee is pinned by motor vehicle, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 158918.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1689716.01507/21/2023561730Wa317975117 - Westcoast Tree Care Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 20, 2023, a homeowner asked an employee for assistance in guiding a vehicle. While the employee was guiding the homeowner, the homeowner accidentally pressed on the gas instead of the brake, pinning the employee against a tree. The employee was initially hospitalized and later pronounced dead on July 21, 2023.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1689716.015 31 M Fatality Occupation not reported