Accident Summary Nr: 158837.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1689409.015 | 08/09/2023 | 221122 | City Of State Center |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 8, 2023, an employee was working to install a new transformer pad and basement in an alleyway. During the process of pulling conductors from the new switchgear through a conduit to the transformer, it was discovered the conduit was plugged. The employee walked down to the switchgear and opened the back of the cabinet. The employee was electrocuted and killed. The employee suffered burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1689409.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |