Accident Summary Nr: 156863.015 - Employee dies after being drenched with barium sulfide solut

Accident Summary Nr: 156863.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 06/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1674550.01506/02/2023325180Chemical Products Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 1, 2023, an employee was operating the wash cone #2. Wash cone #2 erupted and drenched the employee with barium sulfide solution. The employee suffered third degree burns throughout 70% of his body and died.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1674550.015 52 M Fatality Chemical technicians