Accident Summary Nr: 156863.015 - Employee dies after being drenched with barium sulfide solut
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674550.015 | 06/02/2023 | 325180 | Chemical Products Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 1, 2023, an employee was operating the wash cone #2. Wash cone #2 erupted and drenched the employee with barium sulfide solution. The employee suffered third degree burns throughout 70% of his body and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674550.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |