Accident Summary Nr: 156859.015 - Employee dies from multiple injuries when boiler explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1674538.015 | 06/01/2023 | 332410 | Gcb Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 31, 2023, an employee working for a boiler manufacturer was monitoring the commissioning of an auxiliary boiler when the boiler exploded. The employee sustained blunt force trauma from projectile debris and the shock blast wave and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1674538.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |