Accident Summary Nr: 156345.015 - One employee is killed and another employee injures head whe

Accident Summary Nr: 156345.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 05/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670278.01505/15/2023236220Hayes Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 14, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were trying to line up a drive sprocket and chain after replacing the sprocket on a chain driven flight conveyor. Employee #1 was using a a 24-inch pipe wrench on the end of the shaft to offset pressure applied by the system, while Employee #2 changed the direction of the ratchet they were using. Four (4) come-alongs had been applied to the chains that drive the conveyor flights to prevent the conveyor from sliding down an incline. While conducting the work, Employee #2 was struck in the head by the pipe wrench. Employee #1 lost control of the ratchet and the pipe wrench continued to rotate with the shaft and struck and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat head injuries.

Keywords: Conveyor, Hard Hat, Head, Maintenance, Pipe Wrench, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1670278.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights
2 1670278.015 57 M Fatality Millwrights