Accident Summary Nr: 155921.015 - Employee is killed when caught between piling rig and skid s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666704.015 | 04/28/2023 | 238910 | C H D S, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 28, 2023, Employee #1 was traversing on foot between the rear of an auger-type piling rig and a moving skid steer loader that was passing behind it. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries after being caught between the rotating counterweights on the piling rig and the passing skid steer loader. Employee #1 was killed due to severe head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1666704.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |