Accident Summary Nr: 155805.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1664816.015 | 04/04/2023 | 238170 | Jorge Arturo Elias Martinez |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 4, 2023, an employee was disassembling a pump jack scaffold. The legs of the pump jack scaffold made contact with the overhead power lines. The employee sustained fatal electrocution injuries, an amputation, and electric burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1664816.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1664816.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |