Accident Summary Nr: 154944.015 - Employee is killed when caught between conveyor and concrete
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1658551.015 | 03/22/2023 | 2875 | 325314 | 317732650 - Teufel Products Company Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee and a coworker were moving a conveyor belt from inside the warehouse to partially outside the warehouse, like they do every morning. While they were moving it, a tension wire broke, and the conveyor fell down hitting the employee, who hit his head on the concrete. The employee was caught between the conveyor and the concrete. The other worker, who did not get injured, contacted the manager, who then contacted 911. By 7:00 am, the ambulance was gone with the injured worker. There were no cameras in the area. The employee was killed due to a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1658551.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |