Accident Summary Nr: 154944.015 - Employee is killed when caught between conveyor and concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 154944.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 03/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1658551.01503/22/20232875325314317732650 - Teufel Products Company Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 22, 2023, an employee and a coworker were moving a conveyor belt from inside the warehouse to partially outside the warehouse, like they do every morning. While they were moving it, a tension wire broke, and the conveyor fell down hitting the employee, who hit his head on the concrete. The employee was caught between the conveyor and the concrete. The other worker, who did not get injured, contacted the manager, who then contacted 911. By 7:00 am, the ambulance was gone with the injured worker. There were no cameras in the area. The employee was killed due to a head injury.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Falling Object, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1658551.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction