Accident Summary Nr: 152786.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into unguarded lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 152786.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1643112.01501/10/2023332710Compton'S Precision Machine & Tool Dba Eastern Enterprise

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 1, 2023, an employee was operating a CNC machine with the L front access gate open. The machine did not have any interlocks or guarding, and no machine specific lockout/tagout procedures. The employer did not provide training on PPE, guarding, or lockout/tagout procedures. The employee was leaning above and over the machine's rotating spindle and was pulled into the lathe, causing multiple unspecified crush injuries. The employee was transported to a hospital and died a few hours later.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Guard, Lathe, Leaning over, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Pulled In, Training, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1643112.015 63 M Fatality