Accident Summary Nr: 152531.015 - Employee is killed in fall on concrete floor

Accident Summary Nr: 152531.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1637320.01512/02/2022337110105391 - Riverwood Cabinets Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 1, 2022, an employee, the sole owner and employee of the cabinet company, was trying to pull a hardwood cherry board off a rack that was over his head in his woodworking shop. As the employee removed the board, it struck him in the head. The employee tried to walk back to his adjoining office and bathroom in the building that housed his woodworking shop. The office and bathroom were approximately 20 feet away from the lumber rack where the employee was initially injured. When the employee made it to the bathroom to tend to himself for the initial laceration, he fell and hit his head on the concrete floor in the doorway between the bathroom and his desk in the office. The employee was found unresponsive by his wife. She called for emergency services but he was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Board, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Laceration, Pulling, Storage Rack, Struck By, Unresponsive, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1637320.015 61 M Fatality Occupation not reported