Accident Summary Nr: 151479.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 151479.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1634988.01511/15/2022238160Rose And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2022, an employee was helping replace skylights when he went to sweep leaves off the roof near the skylight to be replaced and he fell through skylight opening. The employee fell approximately 16 feet to the concrete floor and died later in the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Roof, Skylight, Sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1634988.015 62 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance