Accident Summary Nr: 150965.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1631496.015 | 10/31/2022 | 237310 | Ideker, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:47 a.m. on October 29, 2022, an employee was sitting in the cab of the vehicle equipped with the truck-mounted attenuator when his truck was struck from behind by a Peterbilt Dump Truck hauling 35 tons of asphalt. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1631496.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |