Accident Summary Nr: 150651.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1628788.015 | 10/14/2022 | 3674 | 334413 | 152974 - Wolfspeed, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 13, 2022, a technician, working in the corrective maintenance section of the campus, observed a high resistance ground fault alarm at substation #6. The technician entered alone through a gated fence area to access the substation with his ARC flash gear and tools in hand. However, the technician did not put on his ARC flash gear to include gloves as he attempted to test the buss conductors. With his right hand, the technician reached into the bay and contacted the exposed coil to buss #3 and became the path to ground. The technician was found by an emergency response team member resting against the base of the bay with his right hand latched onto the coils and was unresponsive. After removal, using an insulted hook tool, the technician was determined to be dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1628788.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |