Accident Summary Nr: 150651.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 150651.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628788.01510/14/20223674334413152974 - Wolfspeed, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 13, 2022, a technician, working in the corrective maintenance section of the campus, observed a high resistance ground fault alarm at substation #6. The technician entered alone through a gated fence area to access the substation with his ARC flash gear and tools in hand. However, the technician did not put on his ARC flash gear to include gloves as he attempted to test the buss conductors. With his right hand, the technician reached into the bay and contacted the exposed coil to buss #3 and became the path to ground. The technician was found by an emergency response team member resting against the base of the bay with his right hand latched onto the coils and was unresponsive. After removal, using an insulted hook tool, the technician was determined to be dead.

Keywords: Electric Arc Flash, Electrocuted, Ground Fault, Unresponsive, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1628788.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported