Accident Summary Nr: 150649.015 - Attendee is struck by falling truss stand and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 150649.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1606688.01506/29/2022813110Whittier Area Community Church

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 18, 2022, there was a free car show event for the public in a church parking lot. An attendee was walking with her husband through the entrance arch truss when the truss stand fell and struck the attendee on her head knocking her unconscious. EMTs transported the attendee to the hospital, were she died on June 28, 2022.

Keywords: Falling Object, Struck By, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1606688.015 67 F Fatality