Accident Summary Nr: 150212.015 - Employee riding ATV on farm incurs multiple injuries when hi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626353.015 | 09/27/2022 | 0181 | 111421 | 317731005 - Blue Heron Farm Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee who worked for a tree farm was driving a Honda ATV on a small road. The employee was about to turn left when a non-employee driving a motorcycle T-boned the ATV. The employee was transported to the hospital and was placed in the ICU with multiple broken bones, a punctured lung, and bruises to liver and spleen. The employee died in the hospital on September 23, 2022, due to the injuries he received in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1626353.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |