Accident Summary Nr: 150212.015 - Employee riding ATV on farm incurs multiple injuries when hi

Accident Summary Nr: 150212.015 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1626353.01509/27/20220181111421317731005 - Blue Heron Farm Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee who worked for a tree farm was driving a Honda ATV on a small road. The employee was about to turn left when a non-employee driving a motorcycle T-boned the ATV. The employee was transported to the hospital and was placed in the ICU with multiple broken bones, a punctured lung, and bruises to liver and spleen. The employee died in the hospital on September 23, 2022, due to the injuries he received in the accident.

Keywords: ATV, Abdomen, Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Broken Bone, Chest, Contusion, Diving Helmet, Driver, Driving, Farm, Helmet, Liver, Lung, Motor Vehicle, Motorcycle, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Puncture, Spleen, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1626353.015 56 M Fatality Farm workers