Accident Summary Nr: 149838.015 - Employee is killed in fall on stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 149838.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 09/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1622756.01509/16/2022561612Clarion Security Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on September 16, 2022, an employee was working as a security guard and was descending stairs at the guard station when he fell down the stairs and hit his head on the concrete surface. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concrete Surface, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Security Guard, Stair, Stair Landing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1622756.015 78 M Fatality Supervisors, guards