Accident Summary Nr: 149821.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Scaffold Hoist Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1623528.015 | 09/20/2022 | 238140 | Ls Mason Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:32 a.m. on September 20, 2022, an employee was preparing a hoist area on a scaffold prior to performing masonry work at a multifamily residential dwelling. The employee fell 39 feet through the hoist opening on the scaffold. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1623528.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 39 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |