Accident Summary Nr: 149686.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Crane Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1622212.015 | 09/12/2022 | 488320 | Premier Bulk Stevedoring, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on September 11, 2022, an employee was working as a hold worker in a cargo ship and was loading large, 1000-pound rolls of paper, five at a time. T he rolls were being lowered into the cargo hold via the shipboard crane. The cra ne operator, the flagger, and the employee were working to get this task done. T he flagger and the employee could not see the crane operator and were communicat ing by radio. The flagger and the employee were in the hold, waiting on a load o f five rolls of paper to be lowered. The employees were standing on the rolls th at had been previously loaded as the next load was to be laid directly next to t hese rolls. As the load was being lowered, the ship listed causing the rolls to be lifted up and over the rolls the employees were standing on and slammed again st the outboard bulkhead. The flagger jumped out of the way but the employee was struck by the rolls and the bulkhead. The employee suffered fatal injuries due to his head and upper torso being stuck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1622212.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |