Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149641.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed On Roadside

Accident Summary Nr: 149641.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 06/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1621801.01506/16/2022611110South Brunswick School District/Crossroads North Middle School

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 15, 2022, an employee was walking along the curb line spra ying weeds with a backpack-type portable sprayer system. The employee was in the road and travelling in the direction of traffic when he was struck from behind by a passenger car that had failed to navigate to the left at a bend in the road . The vehicle crossed the marked lines and into the shoulder of the road where i t struck the employee, who was propelled into the air prior to making contact wi th the road. The employee suffered multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, landscaping, motor vehicle, road, shoulder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1621801.015 53 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm