Accident Summary Nr: 148977.015 - Employee is struck by forklift load, falls, receives hip and

Accident Summary Nr: 148977.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592348.01504/26/2022238140Bfs Group Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee assisted a coworker operating a forklift to put the forks of the forklift under a load. As the coworker began to lift the load of joists, the coworker believed that the load was slipping and attempted to maneuver the load towards the mast. The load struck the employee as he attempted to jump off the truck bed. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the left hip and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hip, Joist, Jumping, Loading, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592348.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy