Accident Summary Nr: 148960.015 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted While Installing Transf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1615803.015 | 08/12/2022 | 221122 | Memphis Light Gas And Water - Electrical Distribution - Millington |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 11, 2022, an employee was installing new electrical transformers at Memphis Light Gas and Water electric power distribution facility. A coworker closed the circuit before the employee completed his work. The employee was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1615803.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |