Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 148648.015 - Employee Dies In Explosion While Applying Flooring Adhesive

Accident Summary Nr: 148648.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 04/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1595142.01504/08/2022238390Wa317968607 - Base Square Llc

Abstract: At 2:12 p.m. on April 1, 2022, an employee was applying flammable adhesive for f looring. An explosion and fire occured and killed the employee.

Keywords: adhesive, blunt force, blunt force trauma, burn, chemical vapor, construction, explosion, fire, flammable vapors, flooring , installing, lack of engineering controls, vapor, ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1595142.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported