Accident Summary Nr: 148573.015 - Employee Is Killed By Neck Laceration After Saw Kickback

Accident Summary Nr: 148573.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 08/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1613010.01508/04/2022236116Ddc Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 3, 2022, an employee was installing underground plumbing conduit at a new commercial building under construction. While cutting piping with a power saw, the saw kicked back and the sawblade struck the employee in the neck. The employee was killed by the neck laceration.

Keywords: Construction, Kick Back, Laceration, Loss Of Blood, Neck, Pipe, Plumbing, Portable Power Tool, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1613010.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: