Accident Summary Nr: 148226.015 - Employee dies from overexposure to Nitrogen gas

Accident Summary Nr: 148226.015 -- Report ID: 0355125 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1596902.01505/19/2022334511Northrop Grumman Corporation

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee purged the Nitrogen lines of the battery freezers in a lab room and the freezers filled up with Nitrogen gas. The victim closed himself into one of the freezers, where he eventually died from the overexposure to Nitrogen gas and lack of oxygen.

Keywords: Freezer Compartment, Lack of oxygen, Nitrogen, Overexposure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1596902.015 47 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers