Accident Summary Nr: 148033.015 - Employee is killed when struck by sewing table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1609236.015 | 07/21/2022 | 624310 | Goodwill Industries Of North Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 19, 2022, an employee was pulling a sewing table to the end of the truck trailer bed. The employee fell out of the trailer while pulling a sewing machine to the end of the trailer. The sewing machine fell out of the trailer along with the employee and fractured the employee's back. The sewing table fell on the employee, and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1609236.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |