Accident Summary Nr: 147920.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, glove is caught by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577526.015 | 02/10/2022 | 561311 | Real Time Staffing Services, Llc | 
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee who worked as a General Laborer for a staffing company had been assigned to work for a hardwood flooring warehouse. The warehouse provides flooring samples for displays. The employee was using a table saw without a blade guard installed and without the aid of a push stick to cut wood flooring to size. The employee's right hand glove contacted the sawblade causing his fingers to be pulled into the blade. The employee was transported to the hospital by his son who also works at facility. The employee lacerated his index and pinky fingers and amputated his ring fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577526.015 | 59 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | 