Accident Summary Nr: 147920.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, glove is caught by saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 147920.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577526.01502/10/2022561311Real Time Staffing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee who worked as a General Laborer for a staffing company had been assigned to work for a hardwood flooring warehouse. The warehouse provides flooring samples for displays. The employee was using a table saw without a blade guard installed and without the aid of a push stick to cut wood flooring to size. The employee's right hand glove contacted the sawblade causing his fingers to be pulled into the blade. The employee was transported to the hospital by his son who also works at facility. The employee lacerated his index and pinky fingers and amputated his ring fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Guard, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Push Stick, Sawblade, Staffing Agency, Struck By, Table Saw, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577526.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury