Accident: 147842.015 - Employee Crushes Thumb When Caught Between Sliding Rack And
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580470.015 | 02/25/2022 | Gemperle Egg Packing Co. Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was working at an egg production facility that ships packaged eggs to external customers. The employee was unload ing pallets of eggs from sliding "push-back" racks. This type of rack allows mu ltiple pallets to be placed, and when removed, the next pallet slides into the f ront position on the sliding portion of the rack. The employee was unloading a p allet of eggs when the next pallet in the rack failed to advance. The employee d ismounted the forklift he was operating and climbed the rack to reach the stuck pallet. The employee then used his hand to free the pallet and when it broke fre e it crushed the employee's left thumb between the rack slide and the edge of th e rack. The employee crushed his thumb and was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580470.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |