Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 147842.015 - Employee Crushes Thumb When Caught Between Sliding Rack And

Accident: 147842.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580470.01502/25/2022Gemperle Egg Packing Co. Inc.

At 10:00 a.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was working at an egg production facility that ships packaged eggs to external customers. The employee was unload ing pallets of eggs from sliding "push-back" racks. This type of rack allows mu ltiple pallets to be placed, and when removed, the next pallet slides into the f ront position on the sliding portion of the rack. The employee was unloading a p allet of eggs when the next pallet in the rack failed to advance. The employee d ismounted the forklift he was operating and climbed the rack to reach the stuck pallet. The employee then used his hand to free the pallet and when it broke fre e it crushed the employee's left thumb between the rack slide and the edge of th e rack. The employee crushed his thumb and was transported to the hospital, wher e he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: abrasion, caught between, contusion, crushed, cut, engineering controls, finger, food processing, hand, inexperience, insufficient supervision, laceration, lack of engineering controls, malfunction, material handli

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580470.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks