Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 147548.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Crushed By Truck And Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 147548.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604681.01506/27/20220181111421152163 - Bottomley Evergreens - Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On June 24, 2022, an employee was a tree farm worker who had parked the truck co nnected to a flatbed trailer on a hill to retrieve a farm tractor for return to the employer's facility. The tractor's driver moved the tractor onto the trailer and the truck started to roll forward. The employee ran to stop the truck when it turned to the left and pinned him between the truck and the trailer. The empl oyee was crushed around his chest area and died.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, chest, crushed, driver, farm, farm machinery, lost control, material handling, motor vehicle, pickup truck, pinned, tractor, trailer, trailer truck, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1604681.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported