Accident Summary Nr: 147354.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing solar panels

Accident Summary Nr: 147354.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1604540.01506/24/2022238210Sunrun Installation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was working on a roof-mounted solar panel system when he made contact with an energized electrical component. The employee collapsed on the roof and was pronounced dead due to electrocution.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Energized, Functional Component, Installing, Roof, Solar, Solar Array
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1604540.015 27 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: