Accident Summary Nr: 147354.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing solar panels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1604540.015 | 06/24/2022 | 238210 | Sunrun Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 23, 2022, an employee was working on a roof-mounted solar panel system when he made contact with an energized electrical component. The employee collapsed on the roof and was pronounced dead due to electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1604540.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |