Accident Summary Nr: 147083.015 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1602895.015 | 06/15/2022 | 115116 | Wawona Packing Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 8:47 p.m. on June 13, 2022, an employee was supervising a work crew level grading roads in agriculture fields. While the employee was seated inside his vehicle, Coworker #1 attempted to call his cell phone to ask for additional instructions, but the employee did not answer. When coworker #2 drove to check on the employee, he discovered the employee unresponsive and not breathing. Coworker #2 called 9-1-1 to request assistance and initiated CPR on the employee. The employee was transported to the nearest hospital for medical attention. The employee died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1602895.015 | 77 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |