Accident Summary Nr: 146740.015 - Employee dies after injuring head in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1598449.015 | 05/25/2022 | 0181 | 111422 | 151892 - Metrolina Greenhouses, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on May 24, 2022, an employee and three coworkers were preparing to install overhead grow lighting in a greenhouse. The greenhouse was dark, and illumination measured zero foot-candles. The employee and his three coworkers utilized 8 foot step-ladders on rolling plant tables, taking turns installing materials overhead and moved themselves along the length of the installation, by reaching and pulling the overhead 2-in x 2-in. square tubing. One of the coworkers heard a thud and found the employee unconscious and bleeding from his head, it is unclear if the fall was from a ladder or on the same level. The employee was transported to the hospital and died as a result of his injuries on May 26, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1598449.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |