Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146367.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 146367.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1597171.01505/19/2022238140Gerardo Rangel

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was raising scaffold outriggers while preparing to perform masonry work at a new residential building. The employee at tempted to jump from the east area to the south area of the scaffold but fell 12 feet onto the concrete floor, landing headfirst. The employee sustained skull a nd finger fractures from the fall and was killed.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fracture, head, masonry, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, residential construction, scaffold, skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1597171.015 60 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: