Accident Summary Nr: 146367.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1597171.015 | 05/19/2022 | 238140 | Gerardo Rangel |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 19, 2022, an employee was raising scaffold outriggers while preparing to perform masonry work at a new residential building. The employee at tempted to jump from the east area to the south area of the scaffold but fell 12 feet onto the concrete floor, landing headfirst. The employee sustained skull a nd finger fractures from the fall and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1597171.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |