Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 146253.015 - Employee Is Killed Due To Fall While Tearing Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 146253.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 04/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593602.01505/02/2022236116Bmz Roofing

Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on April 27, 2022, an employee was tearing cedar shake shingles off a 5/12 pitch roof 60 feet off the ground without using the provided fall protec tion. The employee stepped onto a plastic covering on the west side of the roof when he fell. The employee impacted the concrete pavement below head first and w as killed. The narrative indicated that the employee was possibly preparing to t ie off before he started work. The narrative does not explain why he did not com plete tie-off but does indicate PPE may have been insufficient.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, building, concrete, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, harness, head, lanyard, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, p
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1593602.015 42 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 60 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: