Accident Summary Nr: 145911.015 - Employee free diving under pier is killed due to drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 145911.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 04/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593374.01505/02/2022237990Triton Marine Construction Corp

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 2022, an employee and a coworker were working at a construction site located beneath a pier conducting piling repair work. Part of the work included installing piling jackets equipped with sacrificial anodes. The employee and coworker were free diving in an attempt to recover a fallen piling jacket. The jacket had fallen off the structure and sunk to the bottom of the ocean beneath the pier. On a third attempt to recover the jacket, the coworker surfaced but the employee did not. The employee had drowned and his body was recovered by the coworker. Emergency response efforts were made by coworkers and emergency medical staff, but the employee was pronounced dead after arriving at the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, Commercial Diving, Construction, Diver, Diving, Drowning, Installing, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pier, Piling, Repair, Safety Device, Supervision, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1593374.015 26 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: