Accident Summary Nr: 145911.015 - Employee free diving under pier is killed due to drowning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593374.015 | 05/02/2022 | 237990 | Triton Marine Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 29, 2022, an employee and a coworker were working at a construction site located beneath a pier conducting piling repair work. Part of the work included installing piling jackets equipped with sacrificial anodes. The employee and coworker were free diving in an attempt to recover a fallen piling jacket. The jacket had fallen off the structure and sunk to the bottom of the ocean beneath the pier. On a third attempt to recover the jacket, the coworker surfaced but the employee did not. The employee had drowned and his body was recovered by the coworker. Emergency response efforts were made by coworkers and emergency medical staff, but the employee was pronounced dead after arriving at the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593374.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: |